[checked revision] | [checked revision] |
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<loop_index id="5ff447c035dc5">University Language</loop_index> | |||
At higher education institutions, there are some terms that you should know – also in German. They are listed below (including English translation).: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! German !! English | |||
|- | |||
| das Abitur,<br> die (Allgemeine) Hochschulreife || (general) higher education entrance qualification | |||
|- | |||
| die Ausländerbehörde || immigration authority | |||
|- | |||
| die Dekanin,<br>der Dekan || dean | |||
|- | |||
| das Dekanat || dean’s office | |||
|- | |||
| die Einschreibung,<br>die Immatrikulation || enrollment, matriculation, registration | |||
|- | |||
| das Einwohnermeldeamt || (resident’s) registration office | |||
|- | |||
| der Feiertag || public holiday | |||
|- | |||
| die Hausarbeit || term paper<br>(another meaning beyond university: housework) | |||
|- | |||
| die Immatrikulationsbescheinigung || certificate of enrollment | |||
|- | |||
| die Klausur || test, written exam | |||
|- | |||
| die Kommilitonin<br>der Kommilitone|| fellow student | |||
|- | |||
| das Modulhandbuch || module guide | |||
|- | |||
| die Portfolioprüfung || portfolio auditing, portfolio review | |||
|- | |||
| das Praktikum || internship | |||
|- | |||
| die Präsentation || presentation | |||
|- | |||
| die Prüfungsordnung || exam regulations | |||
|- | |||
| das Rechenzentrum || IT-Services | |||
|- | |||
| die Rückmeldung || re-registration, renewal of matriculation | |||
|- | |||
| der Semesterbeitrag || semester fee | |||
|- | |||
| das Semesterticket || student ticket | |||
|- | |||
| das Stipendium || grant, scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| die Studienbescheinigung || study certificate, certificate of study | |||
|- | |||
| das Tutorium || tutorial | |||
|} | |||
At higher education institutions, there are some terms that you should know – also in German. They are listed below (including English translation).:
German | English |
---|---|
das Abitur, die (Allgemeine) Hochschulreife |
(general) higher education entrance qualification |
die Ausländerbehörde | immigration authority |
die Dekanin, der Dekan |
dean |
das Dekanat | dean’s office |
die Einschreibung, die Immatrikulation |
enrollment, matriculation, registration |
das Einwohnermeldeamt | (resident’s) registration office |
der Feiertag | public holiday |
die Hausarbeit | term paper (another meaning beyond university: housework) |
die Immatrikulationsbescheinigung | certificate of enrollment |
die Klausur | test, written exam |
die Kommilitonin der Kommilitone |
fellow student |
das Modulhandbuch | module guide |
die Portfolioprüfung | portfolio auditing, portfolio review |
das Praktikum | internship |
die Präsentation | presentation |
die Prüfungsordnung | exam regulations |
das Rechenzentrum | IT-Services |
die Rückmeldung | re-registration, renewal of matriculation |
der Semesterbeitrag | semester fee |
das Semesterticket | student ticket |
das Stipendium | grant, scholarship |
die Studienbescheinigung | study certificate, certificate of study |
das Tutorium | tutorial |